Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Coronavirus (COVID-19) - Latest updates from O&3 Read more

Basil (Methyl Chavicol Type), Essential Oil Organic

The oil factor

O&3 presents Basil (Methyl Chavicol Type), Essential Oil Organic

O&3 presents Basil (Methyl Chavicol Type), Essential Oil Organic Indian. This sweet smelling herbal essential oil is produced from the leaves & flowering tops. Commonly used in food flavouring & fragrances, the aroma of Basil is a hard one not to involve in your formulation to achieve a fresh, earthy finished product. 100% Organic certified.
  • Product name
    Basil (Methyl Chavicol Type), Essential Oil Organic
  • Product code
    K0515
  • Functionality
    100% organic! A sweet basil scent.
    Commonly used in food application in particular meats, as well as fragrance & dental products.
  • INCI Listing
    Ocimum Basilicum Oil
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Basil (Methyl Chavicol Type), Essential Oil Organic Indian is produced via Steam Distillation.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Basil (Methyl Chavicol Type), Essential Oil Organic Indian origin is India.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    8015-73-4 / 84775-71-3
  • EINCS Number
    283-900-8
  • Customs Tariff Code
    3301 29 41 00
  • REACH Status
    Please see our Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Basil (Methyl Chavicol Type), Essential Oil Organic IS suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006). Please note, if you intend on using this product as a food ingredient we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Basil (Methyl Chavicol Type), Essential Oil Organic is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.