Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Sunflower Seed, Wax

The oil factor

O&3 presents Sunflower Seed, Wax

O&3 presents Sunflower Seed, Wax. This wax is produced via a chemical free hydrogenation process using the unsaponifiables matter of Sunflower oil. With an approximate melting point of 65 degC this product offers stability in your formulation. The wax is a reliable ingredient and is commonly used lip care products, hair waxes, candles & face masks and even car wax to give your vehicle that extra shine! You can use it alone or mix it with other oils.
  • Product name
    Sunflower Seed, Wax
  • Product code
    K0444
  • Functionality
    A stable emollient wax.
    Rich in essential fatty acids.
    A good stabilizer in oil-water solutions.
    Acts as a strong protector agent. A very good carrier wax to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils. Add in a little Tea Tree, Chamomile or whichever essential oil you fancy and this wax will carry it nicely.
  • INCI Listing
    Helianthus Annus Seed Wax
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Sunflower Seed, Wax is produced via hydrogenation.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Sunflower Seed, Wax Origin is France.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg, 950kg
  • CAS Number
    1286 68 63 47
  • EINCS Number
    Not listed
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1521 10 00
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Sunflower Seed, Wax supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Sunflower Seed, Wax is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food Grade ingredients are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Sunflower Seed, Wax is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.