Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Moringa Seed Oil, Refined

The oil factor

O&3 presents Moringa Seed Oil, Refined

A powerhouse oil! O&3 presents Moringa Seed Oil, Refined. This ancient ingredient (once used by the Egyptians to protect them from the harsh desert environment) has really come into its own in modern day cosmetic application. Proteins, minerals, vitamins, it has it all. Moringa is a replenisher of the skin, it brings vibrancy through its enriched nutritional profile. The antioxidants within the oil aids in the prevention of free radical damage to skin tissue (i.e. the creator of wrinkles). It carries cytokinins which encourage skin cell growth, so works very well in deep skin moisturisers and after-sun products. It is also rich in Vitamin C, which we all need to maintain a healthy complexion 'glow'. Its high protein content helps in protecting your skins dermal cells from damage caused by heavy metals such as mercury and cadmium. So a replenisher & protector. Well, if it was good enough for the ancient Egyptians....
  • Product name
    Moringa Seed Oil, Refined
  • Product code
    K0293
  • Functionality
    Originally used by the ancient Egyptians to protect them from harsh desert environments. Full of Proteins, minerals, vitamins, antioxidants, cytokinins. Can be used in a wide range of formulations, we like to apply to after-sun and anti-ageing products. This is a true hydrator & detox oil. Apply it directly as it is, and you will see the long term effects.
  • INCI Listing
    Moringa Oleifera Seed
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Moringa Seed Oil, Refined is Cold Pressed & Refined.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Moringa Seed Oil, Refined Origin is India & Kenya.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    93165-54-9
  • EINCS Number
    296-941-1
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1515 90 99 99
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Moringa Seed Oil, Refined supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Moringa Seed Oil, Refined is NOT suitable for food, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Moringa Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.