O&3 presents Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Cold Pressed
O&3 presents Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Cold Pressed. Apply this oil directly to our formulation and you have yourself a high performing ingredient. Or add it into your formulation and shout about its fruitiness on your packaging. Blackcurrants are renowned for their nutrient content so we have tried to maintain as much of this within the final oil by gently cold pressing the oil. Omega 3 & 6 essential fatty acids, GLA (gamma-linolenic acid) typically 13-17%, ALA (alpha-linolenic acid), need we go on? Its what we call a classic carrier oil.
- Product Specification
- Product codeK0509
- INCI ListingRibes Nigrum Seed Oil
- Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is Cold Pressed
- OriginO&3 can confirm Blackcurrant Seed Oil, Cold Pressed origin is Poland.
- CAS Number68606-81-5 / 97676-19-2
- EINCS Number271-749-0
- Customs Tariff Code1515 9040 00
Rich in essential fatty acids. Omega 3 & 6.
High GLA content (typically 13-17%).
Restores damaged & wrinkled skin. There is not a personal care application you cannot apply it to.
High ALA (alpha-linolenic acid) content.
Interested in this product?
Talk to our team about your product needs
Looking for product samples?
We can offer product samples based on your needs
Fast global delivery
3–5 day lead times and flexible, speedy logistics around the world.
Downloadable technical documents
We exceed our clients’ technical expectations with up-to-date, in-depth data.
Available in a variety of pack sizes, grades and formats
Whatever specifications or requirements you have, we make it happen.
Speak to us today
We’ve got the perfect product for your next product development push.Make an enquiry