Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Blackcurrant Seed Oil 15% GLA, Refined

The oil factor

O&3 presents Blackcurrant Seed Oil 15% GLA, Refined

O&3 presents Blackcurrant Seed Oil 15% GLA, Refined. Apply this oil directly to our formulation and you have yourself a high performing ingredient. Or add it into your formulation and shout about its fruitiness on your packaging. Blackcurrants are renowned for their nutrient content so we have tried to maintain as much of this within the final oil by gently cold pressing & refining the oil. The refining process is to give you a more stable oil that maintains wonderful clarity. Omega 3 & 6 essential fatty acids, GLA (gamma-linolenic acid) typically 13-17%, ALA (alpha-linolenic acid), need we go on? Its what we call a classic carrier oil.
  • Product name
    Blackcurrant Seed Oil 15% GLA, Refined
  • Product code
    K0070
  • Functionality
    Rich in essential fatty acids. Omega 3 & 6.
    High GLA content (typically 13-17%).
    Restores damaged & wrinkled skin. There is not a personal care application you cannot apply it to. High ALA (alpha-linolenic acid) content.
  • INCI Listing
    Ribes Nigrum
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Blackcurrant Seed Oil 15% GLA, Refined is Expeller Pressed & (Extracted Meal) then Refined
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Blackcurrant Seed Oil 15% GLA, Refined origin is Spain.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    97676-19-2
  • EINCS Number
    Not applicable.
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1515 90 99
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Blackcurrant Seed Oil 15% GLA, Refined supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Blackcurrant Seed Oil 15% GLA, Refined IS suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006). Please note, if you intend on using this product as a food ingredient we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Blackcurrant Seed Oil 15% GLA, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.