Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Witch Hazel BPC/USP, Distillate 14%

The oil factor

O&3 presents Witch Hazel BPC/USP, Distillate 14%

O&3 presents Witch Hazel BPC/USP, Distillate 14%. This Witch Hazel carries 14% alcohol concentration. Witch Hazel is a popular antiseptic and best applied to the skin to treat anything from blemishes to acne. It is considered a 'toning' oil so you an either use it in your lotion formulation or directly onto the skin. The material is a clear, colorless distillate so its very easy to apply to your formulation without it having an impact on the aroma or colour of your formulation.
  • Product name
    Witch Hazel BPC/USP, Distillate 14%
  • Product code
    K0488
  • Functionality
    BPC / USP grade. 14% alcohol concentration.
    A popular antiseptic ingredient. Great for blemishes & acne treatment.
    A clear, colorless ingredient so it is easy to formulate with.
  • INCI Listing
    Hamamelis Virginiana Water (86%) & Alcohol (14%)
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Witch Hazel BPC/USP, Distillate 14% is produced by cutting & drying twigs of Hamamelis Virginiana Linne and then Steam Distilled for their natural oil & alcohol content.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Witch Hazel BPC/USP, Distillate 14% Origin is USA.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    84696-19-5 / 64-17-5
  • EINCS Number
    283-637-9 / 200-578-6
  • Customs Tariff Code
    3301 9090 00 0
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Witch Hazel BPC/USP, Distillate 14% supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Witch Hazel BPC/USP, Distillate 14% is NOT food grade, however it is suitable for cosmetic applications.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Witch Hazel BPC/USP, Distillate 14% is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.