What are you looking for?
The oil factor
O&3 presents Walnut, Butter
We are nutty about Walnut butter! O&3 presents Walnut, Butter. This butter is produced using our pure Walnut Oil and mixing it with the fatty acids and unsaponifiables of a hydrogenated vegetable Oil. We even add Tocopherol to give you that extra kick of vitamin E & to reduce the rate of oxidation. The butter is solid performer when used as a personal care base, its cost effective, easy to use and absorbs extremely well when applied to the skin without making the skin feel greasy. Use this in your formulations at a rate of approx. 8-10% and you will not go wrong. It is popular in face/body creams, lotions, natural soaps & in lip care products. You can use it alone or mix it with other oils, a super moisturiser.
- Product nameWalnut, Butter
- Product codeK0478
- FunctionalityAn excellent emollient.
Rich in vitamins.
Rich in essential fatty acids.
Calms & protects against skin irritation.
Aids in hydrating & repairing mature & damaged skin. A very good carrier butter to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils. Add in a little Lavender, Mint or whichever essential oil you fancy and this butter will carry it nicely giving you a lovely smelling finished product.
- INCI ListingJuglans Regia Seed Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil & Tocopherol (1%)
- Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Walnut, Butter is produced via hydrogenation.
- OriginO&3 can confirm Walnut, Butter origin is Spain, Italy, France
- Pack Sizes25kg
- CAS Number8024-09-7 / 68334-28-1/ 52-02-9
- EINCS NumberNot Listed / 269-820-6 / 200-412-2
- Customs Tariff Code1518 00 99
- REACH StatusO&3 can confirm that Walnut, Butter supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
- Food StatusO&3 can confirm that Walnut, Butter is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food Grade ingredients are available on request.
- Cosmetic StatusO&3 can confirm that Walnut, Butter is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).