What are you looking for?
Vitamin E (Tocopherol 70%)
The oil factor
O&3 presents Vitamin E (Tocopherol 70%)
O&3 presents Vitamin E (Tocopherol 70%). This vitamin E superpower is prolific in the cosmetic world and for good reason; it boosts your formulation with many a added benefits. This raw material is an antioxidant which aids in preventing the effects of free radicals which can damage your skin & hair cells. We also like to add it into formulations to maintain the shelf life of the product as vitamin E acts as a superb preservative. Our mixed Tocopherols are infused into refined sunflower oil, the product is golden in colour and odourless due to its refined state.
- Product nameVitamin E (Tocopherol 70%)
- Product codeK0477
- FunctionalityA natural antioxidant.
Prevents the attack of free radicals & helps maintain the shelf life of your formulation.
Infused in Sunflower Oil and is odourless and golden in colour.
- INCI ListingTOCOPHEROL
- Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Vitamin E (Tocopherol 70%) is produced via short path distillation & infused in a Sunflower oil base.
- OriginO&3 can confirm that Vitamin E (Tocopherol) Origin is Argentina.
- Pack Sizes1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
- CAS Number1406-66-2 / 59-02-9 / 148-03-8 / 54-28-4 / 119-13-1 & 8001-21-6
- EINCS Number200-201-5 / 233-466-0 / 204-299-0 / 215-788-8 / 218-197-9 & 232-273-9
- Customs Tariff Code2936 28 00 00
- REACH StatusO&3 can confirm that Vitamin E (Tocopherol) supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
- Food StatusO&3 can confirm that Vitamin E (Tocopherol) IS suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006). Please note, if you intend on using this product as a food ingredient we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.
- Cosmetic StatusO&3 can confirm that Vitamin E (Tocopherol) is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).