Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed

The oil factor

O&3 presents Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed

O&3 presents Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed. This south pacific gem has been used for centuries however has recently made a significant come back to the western world of cosmetics; and for good reason. Nuts from the Ati tree are wild harvested, then left in the sunshine to dry for 5-6 weeks then cold pressed for their oil. The oil itself is effective on the skin & hair, predominantly acting as a Antioxidant, Anti-bacterial (Lactone) & Anti-inflammatory (Calophyllolide & Coumarins) agent and carrying a wealth of Calophyllic acid. There is not really a part of the body it is not effective. The oil carries a light pleasant, nutty aroma and is a rich, dark green oil (specifically sun-dried material). We strongly recommend applying this material directly to the skin but also applying into hair care formulations.
  • Product name
    Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed
  • Product code
    K0452
  • Functionality
    A rich, dark green oil, carrying a light pleasant nutty aroma.
    Wild harvested & sun dried.
    Carries anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial & anti-oxidant properties.
    Rich in Calophyllic acid.
    A wonderful ingredient applied on its own and in formulations. Works wonderfully in all applications.
  • INCI Listing
    Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is wild harvested & the Kernels are Sun Dried over a 5-6 week period. The kernels are then Cold Pressed.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed Origin is Vietnam.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    68956-68-3
  • EINCS Number
    273-313-5
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1515 90 59 00
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food Grade ingredients are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Tamanu Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
  • UN Number

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.