Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Peanut EP/BP Oil, Refined

The oil factor

O&3 presents Peanut EP/BP Oil, Refined

O&3 presents Peanut EP/BP Oil, Refined. Expeller pressed Peanuts deliver a highly nutritious oil that delivers a wide spectrum of benefits for the skin. From vitamin B & E to folic acid & minerals, this oil provides your skin with the nutrients required to rebuild your skin cells and nourish accordingly. This oil does leave a slightly greasy feel to the skin so we would encourage you to formulate using this ingredient rather than using it on its own, but it serves as a super base oil and due to its refined state carries no aroma so you can fragrance it however suits. Predominantly used as a base ingredient for soaps, lotions & creams, this cost effective ingredient is worth considering if you want to keep your formulation costs to a minimum.
  • Product name
    Peanut EP/BP Oil, Refined
  • Product code
    K0344
  • Functionality
    An excellent emollient & easily absorbed into the skin.
    A cost effective formulation carrier oil.
    Rich in vitamin B & E, folic acid & minerals.
    Odourless due to its refined state.
    A popular lubricating oil, commonly used in massage for this very reason.
  • INCI Listing
    Arachis Hypogaea
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Peanut EP/BP Oil, Refined is Expeller Pressed & Refined.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Peanut EP/BP Oil, Refined origin is West Africa.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    8002 03 7
  • EINCS Number
    232-296-4
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1508 10 90 00
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Peanut EP/BP Oil, Refined supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Peanut EP/BP Oil, Refined is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food Grade ingredients are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Peanut EP/BP Oil, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.