O&3 presents Murumuru, Butter
It’s a mouthful & a superb butter! O&3 presents Murumuru Butter. Wild harvested in the Brazilian Amazon this butter has caused waves across the cosmetic sector for its versatility & production story. Produced from the seeds of the Murumuru tree, this butter melts beautifully into the skin so we recommend not over complicating your formulation here, take it for what it is. A nutritious ingredient, its make up carries a super fatty acid profile. Murumuru butter is a white to yellowish butter. It carries a wealth of vitamins & has a high oleic acid content, which is superb for deep moisturising. Not only is this good for the skin but also when applied to the hair, it acts as a protector & nourisher of the roots.
- Product Specification
- Product codeK0296
- INCI ListingAstrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter
- Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Murumuru Butter is Wild Harvested & Expeller pressed.
- OriginO&3 can confirm that Murumuru Butter origin is Brazil, Amazonian rainforest.
- CAS Number356065-49-1;906350-19-4
- EINCS NumberNot Listed.
- Customs Tariff Code1518 0099 90
Wild harvested in the Brazilian amazon.
Melts wonderfully when applied to the skin.
A super healthy fatty acid profile, with a high oleic content which is great for deep moisturising.
Great for the skin, but most of all the hair. It acts as a protector & nourisher of the roots.
Interested in this product?
Talk to our team about your product needs
Looking for product samples?
We can offer product samples based on your needs
Fast global delivery
3–5 day lead times and flexible, speedy logistics around the world.
Downloadable technical documents
We exceed our clients’ technical expectations with up-to-date, in-depth data.
Available in a variety of pack sizes, grades and formats
Whatever specifications or requirements you have, we make it happen.
Speak to us today
We’ve got the perfect product for your next product development push.Make an enquiry