Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined

The oil factor

O&3 presents Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined

O&3 presents Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined. This interesting crop was initially developed to try and replace sperm whale oil in the 1970s to preserve the beautiful species. The stable oil has climbed the charts of the cosmetic world due to its durability; it is able to withstand high temperatures & oxidation, in particular it is commonly used in sun lotions for its stability benefits. Inherent benefits, such as a decent vitamin E content are fantastic for repairing damaged, wrinkly skin. You can apply it to almost any formulation, very versatile and due to its refined state it will not impact your formulation fragrance. As for the impact on the skin, it absorbs easily and does not leave a post greasy feel.
  • Product name
    Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined
  • Product code
    K0290
  • Functionality
    Rich with Vitamin E.
    Well known for being very durable and being able to handle extremely high temperatures & oxidization.
    A superb emollient and absorbs easily into the skin with a non greasy feel, leaving it silky smooth. Originally introduced to the market as a replacement for sperm whale oil, so preserve the beautiful species.
  • INCI Listing
    Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined is Cold Pressed & Refined.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined Origin is USA.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    169-107-13-5 / 153065-40-8
  • EINCS Number
    604-884-4
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1515 90 99
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined is NOT suitable for food, however is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food grades are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.