O&3 presents Macadamia, Wax
O&3 presents Macadamia, Wax. This wax is produced via a chemical free hydrogenation process using the unsaponifiables matter of Macadamia oil. With an approximate melting point of 65 degC this product offers stability in your formulation. The wax is a reliable ingredient & is commonly used in lip care products, hair waxes, candles & face masks & even car wax to give your vehicle that extra shine! You can use it alone or mix it with other oils.
- Product codeK0274
- INCI ListingMacadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
- Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Macadamia, Wax is produced via Hydrogenation.
- OriginO&3 can confirm that Macadamia, Wax Origin is Spain, Italy, France
- CAS Number438545-25-6; 159518-86-2 & 68334-28-1
- EINCS NumberNot Listed / 269-820-6
- Customs Tariff Code1521 1000 00
A stable emollient wax.
A good stabilizer in oil-water solutions.
Acts as a strong protector agent.
A very good carrier wax to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils. Add in a little Tea Tree, Chamomile or whichever essential oil you fancy & this wax will carry it nicely.
Formulation & Bottling
Your one-stop shop for natural cosmetic formulation & bottling
Launching a new brand of personal care products, or looking to take your current cosmetics line to the next level? We’re here every step of the way, covering all aspects of the product formulation and bottling process.