O&3 presents Macadamia Nut Oil, Refined
O&3 presents Macadamia Nut Oil, Refined. We offer many different grades of Macadamia Oil, so have a scan & take your pick. This particular grade is the base of many cosmetic formulations, you simply cannot go wrong with this oil no matter the finished product or formulation. It is very stable & has an extensive shelf life, is versatile, easy to use & incredibly cost effective. It is a true warrior of our oil range. This oil is perfectly suited for hair care products, any nut oils are great bases for the hair. The high oil content Macadamia nut (approx. 70%) is full of monounsaturated fatty acids, in particular it is full of palmitoleic acid which serves as a super healer of the skin. Very nourishing indeed.
- Product codeK0270
- INCI ListingMacadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil
- Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Macadamia Nut Oil, Refined is Expeller Pressed & Refined.
- OriginO&3 can confirm that Macadamia Nut Oil, Refined Origin is Spain.
- CAS Number438545-25-6; 159518-86-2
- EINCS NumberNot Listed.
- Customs Tariff Code1515 9060 00
An excellent emollient.
A good oil for hair care products & sun care products.
Aids in relieving skin & scalp irritation, both inflammation & itching.
A popular lubricating oil, commonly used in massage for this very reason. Very stable & a decent shelf life.
A very good carrier to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils. Due to its refined state the profile of the oil does not impact the aroma of the essential oil.
It is a cost effective carrier oil, so you can buy lots of it!
Formulation & Bottling
Your one-stop shop for natural cosmetic formulation & bottling
Launching a new brand of personal care products, or looking to take your current cosmetics line to the next level? We’re here every step of the way, covering all aspects of the product formulation and bottling process.