Click here to see the latest updates on O&3 Polska Read more
Lime, Wax

Non-organic, Waxes

Lime, Wax

O&3 presents Lime, Wax

O&3 presents Lime, Wax. This wax is produced via a chemical free hydrogenation process & then Lime essential oil blended into the hydrogenated vegetable oil. With an approximate melting point of 65 degC this product offers stability in your formulation. If you are looking for a stable waxy product that delivers a decent dose of citrus, then look no further. The wax is a reliable ingredient & is commonly used in lip care products, hair waxes, candles & face masks. You can use it alone or mix it with other oils.

  • Product code
    K0261
  • INCI Listing
    Citrus Aurantifolia Seed Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Lime, Wax is produced via hydrogenation.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Lime, Wax Origin is EU.
  • CAS Number
    8008-26-2 / 90063-52-8 & 68334-28-1
  • EINCS Number
    290-010-3 & 269-820-6
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1521 1000 00
  • Functionality

    A stable emollient wax.

    A good stabilizer in oil-water solutions.

    Acts as a strong protector agent. 

    A very good carrier wax to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils.   

Document Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Do your R&D team want to hear about new and exciting oils we are producing? If so, tick this box and when we have something new to share, we will let you know. A good way to get ahead of the naturals game! All data collected is held according to our Privacy Policy.

Sign up

Formulation & Bottling

Your one-stop shop for natural cosmetic formulation & bottling  

Launching a new brand of personal care products, or looking to take your current cosmetics line to the next level? We’re here every step of the way, covering all aspects of the product formulation and bottling process.  

We want to hear from you

Drop us a message with your requirements and a member of the crew will be in touch

Contact form

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.