O&3 presents Kombo, Butter
O&3 presents Kombo, Butter. Also known by many as the 'African nutmeg', this unrefined butter is produced from the wild harvested seeds of the Kombo tree. We just expeller press the seeds to preserve its fantastic properties, including its lovely nutty aroma. A soft (almost liquid) texture at room temperature, it is famously dark brown in colour yet provides a wealth of goodness including 75% Trimyristin, which is a myristic acid derivative which is commonly used in the treatment of joint & muscle aches. It also carries anti-inflammatory properties which is why it is often used in Africa to tackle burns/scars & wound ailments. The best element of Kombo Butter is that it is produced by a women' cooperative, empowering Ghanaian women to create their own revenue. Happy days.
INCI ListingPycnanthus Angolensis Nut Oil (African Nutmeg) Butter
Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Kombo, Butter is produced via Expeller pressing.
OriginO&3 can confirm that Kombo, Butter Origin is Ghana.
CAS NumberNot listed.
EINCS NumberNot listed.
Customs Tariff Code1518 0099 90
An excellent emollient, super easy to use due to its soft butter (almost liquid state). A dark brown colour.
Lots of goodness including up to 75% Trimyristin.
Ideally used within body butters.
Aids in relieving inflammation, burns, scars & wound ailments.
The best bit. Its wild harvested & supports local Ghanaian women cooperatives.
Formulation & Bottling
Your one-stop shop for natural cosmetic formulation & bottling
Launching a new brand of personal care products, or looking to take your current cosmetics line to the next level? We’re here every step of the way, covering all aspects of the product formulation and bottling process.