Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed

The oil factor

O&3 presents Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed

An oil that has saved many a whale life! O&3 presents Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed. Jojoba itself was originally introduced into the market as a replacement to sperm whale oil. The incredible story of this oil is that the spectacular sperm whales were once harvested (killed) for its spermaceti wax content. The introduction of Jojoba established it carried similar, if not better properties, saving the lives of multiple whales. The oil is a non greasy lubricator; best served in hair & skin care products and more natural product ranges such as for babies. A super hair strengthener delivering shine. A superb emollient, the oil works perfectly on its own directly on the skin. So much so, research has established that Jojoba Oil absorbs so well it can reach the corneal layer via the follicle wall, oils do not absorb much better than this.
  • Product name
    Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed
  • Product code
    K0235
  • Functionality
    One of the best skin absorbers, research has proved it can even reach the corneal layer.
    Rich in monounsaturated fatty acids.
    A low saponification value.
    A non greasy lubricator, served best on the skin & hair. A very good carrier oil to blend with other essential or carrier oils.
  • INCI Listing
    Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed is produced via Cold Pressing.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed Origin is Israel.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg, 950kg.
  • CAS Number
    90045-98-0
  • EINCS Number
    289-964-3
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1515 90
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed is NOT suitable for food, however is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food grades are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.