O&3 presents Carnauba (T3) Wax
Brazilian Wax! O&3 presents Carnauba (T3) Wax. One of the hardest waxes around, Carnauba is wild harvested from the growing leaves of the Carnauba tree in Brazil. The hardiness of the wax is not such a bad thing, it means it is perfect for your Dad to use on his new car or shoes to give them that ever lasting shine. As for the cosmetic world, it is admired for its firmness when formulating lip-care products. This material is insoluble in water & in alcohol, however it is soluble on warming & incorporating Ethyl Acetate & Xylene.
- Product codeK0101
- INCI ListingCopernicia Cerifera Cera Wax
- Manufacturing MethodWild Harvested leaves are cut, dried & threshed in the sun to create a crude wax. The wax is melted/water washed, melted (100C) filtered & pastillated before Refining.
- OriginO&3 can confirm that Carnauba (T3) Wax origin is Brazil.
- CAS Number8015-86-9
- EINCS Number232-399-4
- Customs Tariff Code1521 1000 00
Wild harvested & produced in Brazil.
One of the harder butters to give your formulation more of a solid structure.
Perfect to give your kit a worthy shine, including those worthy lips!
Formulation & Bottling
Your one-stop shop for natural cosmetic formulation & bottling
Launching a new brand of personal care products, or looking to take your current cosmetics line to the next level? We’re here every step of the way, covering all aspects of the product formulation and bottling process.