Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Bay Leaf, Essential Oil

The oil factor

O&3 presents Bay Leaf, Essential Oil

O&3 presents Bay Leaf, Essential Oil. The leaves harvested from the tall tropical tree are steam distilled to deliver this sweet & spicy undertone oil. Wild harvested in the West Indies this oil possesses a high Eugenol content which is known to service hair care, muscle & joint ache. A staple ingredient for its ability to provide a beautiful scent & act as functional essential oil.
  • Product name
    Bay Leaf, Essential Oil
  • Product code
    K0053
  • Functionality
    A sweet & spicy aromatic essential oil.
    Commonly used in hair care for its anti dandruff & scalp nourishment properties.
    Widely used in skin care for its ability to break down grease on the skin & soothe aching muscles. A high Eugenol content (up to 55%).
  • INCI Listing
    Pimenta Racemosa Leaf/Fruit Oil
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Bay Leaf, Essential Oil is produced via Steam Distillation.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Bay Leaf, Essential Oil origin is West Indies.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    85085-61-6
  • EINCS Number
    285-385-5
  • Customs Tariff Code
    3301 29 60 00
  • REACH Status
    Please see our Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Bay Leaf, Essential Oil IS suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006). Please note, if you intend on using this product as a food ingredient we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Bay Leaf, Essential Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
  • UN Number

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.