O&3 presents Baobab Oil, Cold Pressed
Baobab bombastic! O&3 presents Baobab Oil, Cold Pressed. We support a wonderful community in Africa producing this oil at a very high quality, although due to its super benefits, we find we are often scrapping with Africa to get part of the nut production. It’s a popular nut in & outside Africa. The oil cold pressed from the nut that is grown on the Baobab tree that is a monster of a tree (huge!) & extremely old. This oil has essential fatty acids & vitamins in abundance, notably omega 3 & 6 as well as plenty of vitamin A & E. This oil is best served cold pressed and not refined because it has a lovely light aroma & feel so it does not interfere with other ingredients in your formulations. For all the Gentlemen out there, put down your post shave moisturiser and use Baobab oil instead, trust us, you will have amazing skin in no time.
- Product Specification
- Product codeK0047
- INCI ListingAdansonia Digitata Seed Oil
- Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Baobab Oil, Cold Pressed is produced via Cold Pressing.
- OriginO&3 can confirm Baobab Oil, Cold Pressed origin is Kenya.
- CAS Number91745-12-9
- EINCS Number294-680-8
- Customs Tariff Code1515 9059 00
Rich in Essential Fatty Acids, notably Omega 3 & 6
At least 35% Linoleic Acid
At least 3% Linolenic Acid
High Sterol Content
Interested in this product?
Talk to our team about your product needs
Looking for product samples?
We can offer product samples based on your needs
Fast global delivery
3–5 day lead times and flexible, speedy logistics around the world.
Downloadable technical documents
We exceed our clients’ technical expectations with up-to-date, in-depth data.
Available in a variety of pack sizes, grades and formats
Whatever specifications or requirements you have, we make it happen.
Speak to us today
We’ve got the perfect product for your next product development push.Make an enquiry