Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Amaranth Oil, Cold Pressed Organic

The oil factor

O&3 presents Amaranth Oil, Cold Pressed Organic

O&3 presents Amaranth Oil, Cold Pressed Organic. A highly unsaturated & high triglyceride oil. A lightly colored oil that holds it own effectively at high & low temperatures. Its versatility is enriched in all the right fatty acids thanks to the lightly cold pressed process it goes through. Commonly used as a hair care ingredient adding plenty of shine to ones hair.
  • Product name
    Amaranth Oil, Cold Pressed Organic
  • Product code
    K0022
  • Functionality
    An excellent emollient.
    Calms & protects against dry skin.
    Aids in relieving skin & scalp irritation, both inflammation and itching.
    Gives hair that extra shine.
  • INCI Listing
    Amaranthus Spinosus Seed Oil
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Amaranth Oil, Cold Pressed Organic is Cold Pressed
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Amaranth Oil, Cold Pressed Organic origin is Germany.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg, 950kg
  • CAS Number
    Not available.
  • EINCS Number
    Not available.
  • Customs Tariff Code
    2905 45 00
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Amaranth Oil, Cold Pressed Organic supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Amaranth Oil, Cold Pressed Organic is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food Grade ingredients are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Amaranth Oil, Cold Pressed Organic Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.