Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Abyssinian Seed Oil (Crambe), Refined

The oil factor

O&3 presents Abyssinian Seed Oil (Crambe), Refined

O&3 presents the mighty Abyssinian Seed Oil, Refined (Crambe). An oil that is an effective moisturiser of both the skin & hair that promotes smooth, supple skin/hair and is known to aid in the removal of wrinkles. The oil is Expressed & Refined resulting in an very robust oil that is perfectly suited for a wide range of natural cosmetic and personal care formulations.
  • Product name
    Abyssinian Seed Oil (Crambe), Refined
  • Product code
    K0001
  • Functionality
    A healthy fat content which aids in replacing essential lipids that commonly are lost on your skin.
    It promotes shine & moisturisation whilst offering protection against irritants when applied to hair & skin.
    A highly stable oil being refined.
    A versatile emollient oil that spreads & absorbs into the skin easily.
    Commonly used to disperse colorants and other nutrients within a formulation.
    It has a long chain of unsaturated fatty acids which are highly conditioning for both the skin & hair.
    A good hydrator & lubricant oil that buffers the skin & hair.
  • INCI Listing
    Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Abyssinian Seed Oil, Refined is Expeller Pressed & Refined.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Abyssinian Seed Oil, Refined origin is South Africa.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    68956-68-3
  • EINCS Number
    273-313-3
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1515 90 99
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Abyssinian Seed Oil, Refined (Crambe) supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Abyssininan Seed Oil, Refined is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food Grade ingredients are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Abyssinian Seed Oil, Refined (Crambe) is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
  • UN Number

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.