Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Tomato Seed Oil, Refined

The oil factor

O&3 presents Tomato Seed Oil, Refined

Throwing Tomatoes at you! O&3 presents Tomato Seed Oil, Refined. Something different for you to consider. Yes! We collect the seeds of a Tomato and press and refine to deliver a wonderful Tomato product. This product makes for a super base for most cosmetic formulations, you simply cannot go wrong with this oil no matter the finished product or formulation. It is stable and has an extensive shelf life, versatile, easy to use & incredibly cost effective. This oil is perfectly suited for those that are looking to create a hair or skin care range with an edge. We gently refine this product to allow you to then fragrance it as you wish.
  • Product name
    Tomato Seed Oil, Refined
  • Product code
    K0465
  • Functionality
    An excellent emollient.
    Calms & protects against skin irritation.
    Bodes well in skin & hair care products.
    A popular lubricating oil, commonly used in massage for this very reason.
    A very good carrier to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils. Due to its refined state the profile of the oil does not impact the aroma of the essential oil. Commonly used in Sun care formulations & hair care products.
  • INCI Listing
    Solanum Lycopersicum (Tomato) Seed
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Tomato Seed Oil, Refined is Expeller Pressed & Refined.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Tomato Seed Oil, Refined origin is Turkey.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    90131-63-8
  • EINCS Number
    290-375-9
  • Customs Tariff Code
    15 15 90 60
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Tomato Seed Oil, Refined supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Tomato Seed Oil, Refined is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food Grade ingredients are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Tomato Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.