Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Oat Seed Oil, Refined

The oil factor

O&3 presents Oat Seed Oil, Refined

Enhance your morning Oat intake! O&3 presents Oat Seed Oil, Refined. Add more Oat into your morning routine. The rich fatty acid profile makes for a super moisturising oil. Full of nutrition, this oil carries plenty of Omegas and is wealthy in unsaturated fatty acids, oleic & linoleic. We like it for its skin rejuvenation properties due to its extensive glycolipids & vitamin E content, which may we add means it is also a very stable oil. It is relatively new on the cosmetic scene, but highly regarded due to its due its long list of benefits, including ceramides, which aid in the moisture retention. Oat Oil is an non greasy oil that absorbs easily into the skin. Due to its refined state, it will not impact your formulation aroma or colour.
  • Product name
    Oat Seed Oil, Refined
  • Product code
    K0310
  • Functionality
    A rich fatty acid profile, full of omegas.
    Extensive glycolipid & vitamin E content.
    A very stable oil and it will not impact your formulation aroma & colour due to its refined state.
    A wealthy ceramides content, which aid in moisture retention.
    Absorbs easily into the skin & leaves a non greasy feel.
  • INCI Listing
    Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Oat Seed Oil, Refined is Cold Pressed & Refined.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Oat Seed Oil, Refined Origin is EU.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    84012-26-0
  • EINCS Number
    281-672-4
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1515 90 99
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Oat Seed Oil, Refined supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Oat Seed Oil, Refined is NOT suitable for food, however is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food grades are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Oat Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.