Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Marula Seed Oil, Refined

The oil factor

O&3 presents Marula Seed Oil, Refined

O&3 presents Marula Seed Oil, Refined. This Madagascan 'super oil' is a belter of an oil. Bursting with antioxidants, Omega 6 & 9 and a high Linoleic content. We offer this oil in cold pressed or a refined format depending on whether you want a nutty aroma or not. The oil itself is a superb emollient and absorbs effectively into the skin with a non greasy feel. It will leave you skin feeling incredibly silky & smooth. Just like most nutty oils, it is fantastic for your hair and we would strongly recommend using this product to nourish the scalp & to deliver hair shine.
  • Product name
    Marula Seed Oil, Refined
  • Product code
    K0289
  • Functionality
    Bursting with antioxidants, Omega 6 & 9.
    A nutty aroma, we offer both a cold pressed & refined version. A superb emollient and absorbs easily into the skin with a non greasy feel, leaving it silky smooth.
    Like most nutty oils we strongly recommend applying to your hair to achieve shiny, strong results.
  • INCI Listing
    Sclerocarya Birrea Seed
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Marula Seed Oil, Refined is Cold Pressed & Refined.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Marula Seed Oil, Refined Origin is Madagascar.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    Not available.
  • EINCS Number
    Not available.
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1515 90 40 00
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Marula Seed Oil, Refined supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Marula Seed Oil, Refined is NOT suitable for food, however is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food grades are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Marula Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.