Click here to see the latest updates on O&3 Polska Read more
Cottonseed, Butter

Butters

Cottonseed, Butter

O&3 presents Cottonseed, Butter

O&3 presents Cottonseed, Butter. This high oil content seed butter is robust & serves as a super lubricant, hydrator & due to its water soluble characteristics it is a super base for essential oils. Its a common ingredient in soaps & hair. We take the expeller pressed & refined oil & then hydrogenate to create this increasingly popular butter. Due to its cost effectiveness this butter is popular as a base for lipsticks & body butters. You can add pretty much any essential oil to this product to achieve whatever the aroma profile.

  • Product code
    K0162
  • INCI Listing
    Gossypium Herbaceum Seed Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil & Tocopherol
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Cottonseed, Butter is produced via Hydrogenation.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Cottonseed, Butter Origin is France.
  • CAS Number
    8001-29-4 & 68334-28-1 & 59-02-9
  • EINCS Number
    232-280-7 & 269-820-6 & 200-412-2
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1518 0099 90
  • Functionality

    A cost effective hydrogenated ingredient.

    A robust, super lubricator.

    Water soluble & carries essential oils perfectly.        

Document Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Do your R&D team want to hear about new and exciting oils we are producing? If so, tick this box and when we have something new to share, we will let you know. A good way to get ahead of the naturals game! All data collected is held according to our Privacy Policy.

Sign up

Formulation & Bottling

Your one-stop shop for natural cosmetic formulation & bottling  

Launching a new brand of personal care products, or looking to take your current cosmetics line to the next level? We’re here every step of the way, covering all aspects of the product formulation and bottling process.  

We want to hear from you

Drop us a message with your requirements and a member of the crew will be in touch

Contact form

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.