O&3 presents Borage Seed Oil 19% GLA, Refined
O&3 presents Borage Seed Oil 19% GLA, Refined. This popular oil is utilised in both the personal care & nutritional sectors. This widely grown crop in the UK is highly functional, benefits include high content of GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid), a key essential fatty acid. In fact this oil is the richest source of GLA hence why it continues to be a popular inclusion in the formulation world. The seed itself is cold pressed which aids in preserving the oils inherent benefits, but we then slightly refine it for those that want a transparent/odourless oil. The GLA content aids wrinkling/ageing, stretch marked skin and applies the necessary nutrients to mend any skin cell damage. Our very own mother applies a few drops a day to her face and that’s why she looks 30! 😉
- Product Specification
- Product codeK0075
- INCI ListingBorago Officinalis Seed Oil
- Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Borage Seed Oil 19% GLA, Refined is Expeller Pressed & (Extracted Meal) then Refined.
- OriginO&3 can confirm Borage Seed Oil 19% GLA, Refined origin is China & UK.
- CAS Number225234-12-8
- EINCS NumberNot Listed.
- Customs Tariff Code1515 9099 99
High GLA content (typically 15-25%).
Restores damaged & wrinkled skin. There is not a personal care application you cannot apply it to.
Utilised in both the personal care & nutritional markets for its internal & external benefits.
A popular oil to be sold on its own, just as it is.
Interested in this product?
Talk to our team about your product needs
Looking for product samples?
We can offer product samples based on your needs
Fast global delivery
3–5 day lead times and flexible, speedy logistics around the world.
Downloadable technical documents
We exceed our clients’ technical expectations with up-to-date, in-depth data.
Available in a variety of pack sizes, grades and formats
Whatever specifications or requirements you have, we make it happen.
Speak to us today
We’ve got the perfect product for your next product development push.Make an enquiry