What are you looking for?
Beeswax Yellow (BP/EP)
The oil factor
O&3 presents Beeswax Yellow (BP/EP)
We are buzzing about our Beeswax range! O&3 presents Beeswax Yellow (BP/EP). Our Beeswax is produced from the natural secretion of honey Bees. This classic, versatile wax is used in a variety of applications from lip-care through to hair & skin care products. This is a 100% pure & natural wax that has only been filtered & then pelletised to increase the products user ability.
- Product nameBeeswax Yellow (BP/EP)
- Product codeK0056
- FunctionalityStrong emollient capabilities.
A common emulsifying agent ingredient.
A decent melting Point: 62-69 Degrees C.
- INCI ListingCera Alba Wax
- Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Beeswax Yellow (BP/EP) is melted/water washed, melted (100C) filtered & pastillated.
- OriginO&3 can confirm Beeswax Yellow (BP/EP)c origin is China.
- Pack Sizes25kg
- CAS Number8012-89-3
- EINCS Number232-383-7
- Customs Tariff Code1521 90 99
- REACH StatusO&3 can confirm that Beeswax Yellow (BP/EP) supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
- Food StatusO&3 can confirm that Beeswax Yellow (BP/EP) IS suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006). Please note, if you intend on using this product as a food ingredient we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.
- Cosmetic StatusO&3 can confirm that Beeswax Yellow (BP/EP) is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
- UN Number