Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined

The oil factor

O&3 presents Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined

O&3 presents Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined. Kernels sourced in the vast fruit region of Turkey, Apricot offers numerous raw benefits due to the sensitive nature in which it was produced via expeller pressing & light refining. This oil is perfectly suited for those that want a cost effective carrier oil with straight to the point benefits. Traditionally used in face masks & face creams due to its ability to soften the skin & absorb easily.
  • Product name
    Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined
  • Product code
    K0031
  • Functionality
    An excellent emollient & easily absorbed into the skin.
    A cost effective formulation carrier oil.
    Calms & protects against skin irritation.
    Aids in relieving skin & scalp irritation, both inflammation and itching.
    A popular lubricating oil, commonly used in massage for this very reason. A reduced oil-like aroma so it carries most essential oils effectively. We even use the apricot shells (by-product) for a natural exfoliator. Why not combine the two?
  • INCI Listing
    Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined is Expeller Pressed & Refined.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Apricot Kernel Oil, Refined origin is Turkey.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    68650-44-2
  • EINCS Number
    272-046-1
  • Customs Tariff Code
    15 15 90 60
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food Grade ingredients are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.