Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Watermelon Seed Oil, Refined

This is a subtitle

The oil factor

O&3 presents Watermelon Seed Oil, Refined

Fresh Melons! O&3 presents Watermelon Seed Oil, Refined. This super base oil is great for either the skin or hair as a hydrator. It absorbs wonderfully and is non-greasy. Apply directly onto your skin or add into your formulation, this fantastic oil will deliver benefit after benefit, including smooth & silky hair/ skin and the essential fatty acids that both rely on. The oil is odourless due to its refined state so you can add whatever aroma suits... Trying to pull together an exotic formulation? Here is your starting point.
  • Product name
    Watermelon Seed Oil, Refined
  • Product code
    K0482
  • Functionality
    Rich in essential fatty acids. A non greasy lubricator, served best on the skin & hair. Incredibly stable due to its refined state.
    Exotic starts here....!
  • INCI Listing
    Citrullus Vulgaris
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Watermelon Seed Oil, Refined is Expeller Pressed and Refined.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Watermelon Seed Oil, Refined Origin is Africa.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg.
  • CAS Number
    90244-99-8
  • EINCS Number
    290-802-9
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1515 90 60 00
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Watermelon Seed Oil, Refined supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Watermelon Seed Oil, Refined is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic use. Food Grade ingredients are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Watermelon Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.