O&3 presents Vanilla, Butter
Vanilla ice! O&3 presents Vanilla, Butter. This butter is produced using our Vanilla Oil & mixing it with the fatty acids & unsaponifiables of a hydrogenated vegetable Oil. The butter is a solid performer when used as a personal care base. It's cost effective, easy to use & absorbs extremely well when applied to the skin without making the skin feel greasy. It also carries the sweet aroma of Vanilla, giving your skin or hair that sweet, seductive aroma. Use this in your formulations at a rate of approx. 8-10% & you will not go wrong. It is popular in face/body creams, lotions, natural soaps & in lip care products. You can use it alone or mix it with other oils, a super moisturiser.
- Product codeK0470
- INCI ListingHelianthus Annuus Seed Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil & Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Oil
- Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Vanilla, Butter is produced via hydrogenation.
- OriginO&3 can confirm Vanilla, Butter origin is Spain.
- CAS Number8001-21-6 & 68334-28-1 & 8024-06-4 / 84650-63-5
- EINCS Number232-273-9 & 269-820-6 & - / 283-521-8
- Customs Tariff Code1518 0099 90
An excellent emollient.
A wonderful Vanilla aroma.
Rich in essential fatty acids.
Calms & protects against skin irritation.
Aids in hydrating & repairing mature & damaged skin.
A very good carrier butter to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils. Although be wary that it already carries a strong aroma.
Formulation & Bottling
Your one-stop shop for natural cosmetic formulation & bottling
Launching a new brand of personal care products, or looking to take your current cosmetics line to the next level? We’re here every step of the way, covering all aspects of the product formulation and bottling process.