fbpx

Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Coronavirus (COVID-19) - Latest updates from O&3 Read more

Sheanut Butter, Refined

The oil factor

O&3 presents Sheanut Butter, Refined

Your slice of Africa! O&3 presents Sheanut Butter, Refined. This traditional Ghanaian product has been hand crafted by local women of the sub-Saharan Savannah-Sahel for decades, for both culinary & cosmetic purposes. The butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree that grow across Africa. It has grown in popularity in the cosmetics industry in the past decade. Similar in makeup to that of Cocoa butter, Shea butter is a healthy option for your body, both internally and externally. Rich in vitamins A, E and F, this butter is full of nutrients that aid in the production of collagen. It is considered one of the best skin nourishing ingredients hence its popularity in body butters & massage, it melts wonderfully into the skin. The sustainable story of Shea butter production is its greatest asset, providing solely women with a secured income for their family. The women will harvest, clean & press the nuts themselves (within their community) and then given the chance to negotiate their own price before it arrives in Europe for refining. This raw material has made significant positive impacts on communities within Ghana and delivering a new and stronger infrastructure in so many communities that were in need.
  • Product name
    Sheanut Butter, Refined
  • Product code
    K0421
  • Functionality
    A Highly Moisturizing & absorbing, natural emollient which is known to restore elasticity in the skin.
    Powerful Anti-oxidant Properties.
    Rich in Essential Fatty Acids, vitamins A, E & F.
    Popular in massage & body butters.
    A raw material with so much impact within African communities. Empowering women. Strengthening communities.
  • INCI Listing
    Butyrospermum Parkii
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Sheanut Butter, Refined is wild harvested from the Shea Tree by local women cooperative between May & August. The Kernels are extracted from the Shea Fruit, the Kernels are then boiled/cracked. The dry nuts are then crushed/roasted/milled/kneaded into a crude butter. This is then melted & fully refined, then finally steamed & left to cool. This is a Butter product.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Sheanut Butter, Refined Origin is Ghana.
  • Pack Sizes
    25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    91080-23-8
  • EINCS Number
    293-515-7
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1515 90 59 00
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Sheanut Butter, Refined supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Sheanut Butter, Refined IS suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006). Please note, if you intend on using this product as a food ingredient we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Sheanut Butter, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.