Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Quince Seed Oil, Cold Pressed

The oil factor

O&3 presents Quince Seed Oil, Cold Pressed

O&3 presents Quince Seed Oil, Cold Pressed. This delicate and light cold pressed oil is a great new addition to our range. We tend to direct this ingredient towards face-care formulations. This oi is rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids. Due to its hi-linoleic content, it makes it a super skin repair oil; great for anti-ageing (anti-wrinckle) creams or simply use it directly on your skin. As mentioned already, the oil is very light making it very easy to formaulte with, it is also a super absorber when applied directly to the skin.
  • Product name
    Quince Seed Oil, Cold Pressed
  • Product code
    K0857
  • Functionality
    A good emollient and absorbs beautifully into ones skin.
    High in Linoleic Acid. Rich in antioxidants & essential fatty acids.
    A super skin repair oil; great for anti-ageing (anti-wrinckle) creams.
    A fantastic ingredient for your shampoo, due to its ability to give shine and strength to the hair molecules.
    A very light oil and quick absorber.
  • INCI Listing
    Chaenomeles Japonica Seed Oil
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Quince Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is Cold Pressed.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Quince Seed Oil, Cold Pressed origin is Poland.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    Not Listed
  • EINCS Number
    Not Listed
  • Customs Tariff Code
    Not Listed
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Quince Seed Oil, Cold Pressed supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Quince Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is NOT a food grade item, however is suitable for cosmetic application.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Quince Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.