fbpx

Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Coronavirus (COVID-19) - Latest updates from O&3 Read more

Poppy, Butter

The oil factor

O&3 presents Poppy, Butter

O&3 presents Poppy, Butter. This high oil content seed butter is robust & serves as a super lubricant, hydrator and due to its water soluble characteristics it is a super base for essential oils. Its a common ingredient in soaps & hair. We take the expeller pressed & refined oil and then hydrogenate to create this Poppy butter. Due to its cost effectiveness this butter is popular as a base for lipsticks & body butters. You can add pretty much any essential oil to this product to achieve whatever the aroma profile.
  • Product name
    Poppy, Butter
  • Product code
    K0365
  • Functionality
    A cost effective hydrogenated ingredient.
    A robust, super lubricator.
    Water soluble and carries essential oils perfectly.
  • INCI Listing
    Papaver Orientale Seed & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil & Tocopherol (1%)
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Poppy, Butter is produced via hydrogenation.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Poppy, Butter origin is Spain.
  • Pack Sizes
    25kg
  • CAS Number
    95193-58-1 / 68334-28-1 / 52-02-9
  • EINCS Number
    305-870-8 / 269-820-6 / 200-412-2
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1518 00 99
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Poppy, Butter supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Poppy, Butter is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food Grade ingredients are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Poppy, Butter is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.