Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Passion Seed Oil, Refined

The oil factor

O&3 presents Passion Seed Oil, Refined

Here is Passion. O&3 presents Passion Seed Oil, Refined. Known by many as Maracuja Oil, Passion Seed Oil is known for a number of benefits & functionalities. It is a super emollient so often used by formulators as a base ingredient to supply hydration to the skin. It is a good absorber so does not leave a greasy feel, neither does it carry an aroma due to its refined state so you can garnish it with whatever aroma necessary. Passion seed oil contains nutrients such as Lycopene, which helps soothe the skin when recovering from sun induced damage. A great ingredient for any after-sun lotion and deep skin cell moisturiser products. Put some Passion into your mixer...
  • Product name
    Passion Seed Oil, Refined
  • Product code
    K0338
  • Functionality
    Also known as Maracuja Oil.
    Super emollient, a wonderful hydrating oil. A non greasy skin feel, absorbs easily into the skin.
    It has Lycopene content which aids the skin recovery post sun damage.
  • INCI Listing
    Passiflora Edulis Seed
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Passion Seed Oil, Refined is Expeller Pressed & Refined.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Passion Seed Oil, Refined origin is Mexico.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    91770-48-8 / 97676-26-1
  • EINCS Number
    294-833-9
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1515 90 60 00
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Passion Seed Oil, Refined supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Passion Seed Oil, Refined is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food Grade ingredients are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Passion Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.