Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Papaya Seed Oil, Refined

The oil factor

O&3 presents Papaya Seed Oil, Refined

O&3 presents Papaya Seed Oil, Refined. This super-fruit is just what you are looking for in your formulation if you are looking for straight forward goodness. Rich in vitamins, minerals, fatty acids and Papain (enzyme). Its got it all. In particular, Papain is an exfoliant which removes dead skin cells and sebum. A totally natural alternative to giving new skin cells the chance to flourish and deliver lushes new skin layers. Its antioxidant profile means it contains anti-inflammatory properties so it is often used to handle skin irritations of any kind. It's refined state means it is a very stable oil and is odourless meaning you can fragrance it however you wish.
  • Product name
    Papaya Seed Oil, Refined
  • Product code
    K0336
  • Functionality
    Rich in vitamins, minerals, fatty acids.
    Rich in Papain (enzyme), a natural exfoliant. Wealthy antioxidant profile making it a super a super anti-inflammatory oil.
    A versatile oil used in a large range of personal care ingredients.
  • INCI Listing
    Carica Papaya Seed
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Papaya Seed Oil, Refined is Expeller Pressed & Refined.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Papaya Seed Oil, Refined origin is Mexico.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    84012-30-6
  • EINCS Number
    281-675-0
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1515 90 60 00
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Papaya Seed Oil, Refined supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Papaya Seed Oil, Refined is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food Grade ingredients are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Papaya Seed Oil, Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.