O&3 presents Marjoram Sweet, Essential Oil
O&3 presents Marjoram Sweet, Essential Oil. The strong smelling bushy plant of the Sweet Marjoram is harvested for its flowers to produce an amber, woody yet spicy aroma. Introduced by the ancient Greeks, this oil was used in their fragrances & medicines. It tends well to bruises, aiding skin marks however also acts as a super fragrance ingredient. It blends wonderfully with rosemary & chamomile if you are wanting to create your own specific fragrance.
- Product codeK0286
- INCI ListingOriganum Marjorana Leaf Oil
- Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Marjoram Sweet, Essential Oil is produced via Steam Distillation.
- OriginO&3 can confirm Marjoram Sweet, Essential Oil origin is Egypt.
- CAS Number84082-58-6
- EINCS Number282-004-4
- Customs Tariff Code3301 2941 00
Wild harvested from the strong smelling bushy plant.
A woody yet spicy aroma.
Introduced to the world by ancient Greeks.
Predominantly used in fragrances but a super ingredient to tackle skin marks & bruises.
Formulation & Bottling
Your one-stop shop for natural cosmetic formulation & bottling
Launching a new brand of personal care products, or looking to take your current cosmetics line to the next level? We’re here every step of the way, covering all aspects of the product formulation and bottling process.