O&3 presents Kukui, Butter
We are Kukui about our Kukui, Butter! O&3 presents Kukui, Butter. This butter is produced using our pure Kukui Oil & mixing it with the fatty acids & unsaponifiables of a hydrogenated vegetable Oil. We even add Tocopherol to give you that extra kick of vitamin E & to reduce the rate of oxidation. The butter is solid performer when used as a personal care base, it's cost effective, easy to use & absorbs extremely well when applied to the skin without making the skin feel greasy. Use this in your formulations at a rate of approx. 8-10% & you will not go wrong. It is popular in face/body creams, lotions, natural soaps & in lip care products. You can use it alone or mix it with other oils, a super moisturiser.
INCI ListingAleurites Moluccanus Seed Oil & Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil & Tocopherol
Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Kukui, Butter is produced via Hydrogenation.
OriginO&3 can confirm Kukui, Butter origin is USA.
CAS Number8015-80-3 & 68334-28-1 & 59-02-9
EINCS NumberNot Listed & 269-820-6 & 200-412-2
Customs Tariff Code1518 0099 90
An excellent emollient.
Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 & E.
Rich in essential fatty acids.
Calms & protects against skin irritation.
Aids in hydrating & repairing mature & damaged skin. A great one to add into a sun-care formulation range.
A very good carrier butter to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils. Add in a little Lavender, Mint or whichever essential oil you fancy & this butter will carry it nicely giving you a lovely smelling finished product.
Formulation & Bottling
Your one-stop shop for natural cosmetic formulation & bottling
Launching a new brand of personal care products, or looking to take your current cosmetics line to the next level? We’re here every step of the way, covering all aspects of the product formulation and bottling process.