Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Fenugreek Seed Oil, Cold Pressed

The oil factor

O&3 presents Fenugreek Seed Oil, Cold Pressed

O&3 presents Fenugreek Seed Oil, Cold Pressed. This ancient oil is making a comeback! This slightly spicey oil is cold pressed from the seed and fantastic as a hair and skin oil with its antimicrobial properties. People have really seen the beneifts of this oil in hair products, adding essential nutrients to hair folicles giving it extra shine & strength.
  • Product name
    Fenugreek Seed Oil, Cold Pressed
  • Product code
    K0911
  • Functionality
    An excellent emollient.
    Essential nutrients for hair folicles giving it extra shine & strength.
    Bodes well in skin & hair care products.
    A slightly "spicy" aroma carrier oil. Commonly used in Sun care formulations & hair care products.
  • INCI Listing
    Trigonella Foenum Graecum Seed Oil
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Fenugreek Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is Cold Pressed.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Fenugreek Seed Oil, Cold Pressed origin is Egypt.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    84625-40-1
  • EINCS Number
    283-415-1
  • Customs Tariff Code
    15 15 90 60
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Fenugreek Seed Oil, Cold Pressed supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Fenugreek Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006). Please note, if you intend on using this product as a food ingredient we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Fenugreek Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.