What are you looking for?
Cardamom, Essential Oil
The oil factor
O&3 presents Cardamom, Essential Oil
O&3 presents Cardamom, Essential Oil. This Guatemalan beauty is steam distilled from the seeds of a reed-like plant. Although it was initially introduced to the world as a cooking ingredient for its spicy-balsamic tone, the cosmetic world adopted it for the very same rational, it provides a wonderful spicy & wood undertone to your formulation.
- Product nameCardamom, Essential Oil
- Product codeK0099
- FunctionalityPopular in fragrances, soaps & skincare formulations.
Beautiful spicy-woody undertone.
Wild harvested in Guatemala.
- INCI ListingElettaria Cardamomum Seed
- Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Cardamom, Essential Oil is produced via Steam Distillation.
- OriginO&3 can confirm that Cardamom, Essential Oil origin is Guatemala.
- Pack Sizes1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
- CAS Number8000-66-6 / 85940-32-5
- EINCS Number288-922-1
- Customs Tariff Code3301 29 41 00
- REACH StatusPlease see our Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).
- Food StatusO&3 can confirm that Cardamom, Essential Oil IS suitable for food, only when the appropriate quantities/dilution are used. This material complies with European Food Regulations, i.e. 1881/2006. However before consuming or formulating a food item using this ingredient, we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.
- Cosmetic StatusO&3 can confirm that Cardamom, Essential Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).