Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Aniseed, Essential Oil

The oil factor

O&3 presents Aniseed, Essential Oil

O&3 presents Aniseed, Essential Oil. This versatile ingredient is used in a variety of applications, including medicine, flavoring & of course cosmetics. With its powerful spicy & sweet aroma the oil it is widely used to flavour or give your formulation a distinct taste hence why you will find it in many toothpastes or alternative oral care products. But do not disregard it when using it in your personal care formulation, it is widely used in soaps, detergents and face masks. This is a relatively pricey oil so our suggestion would be to consider Star Anise as an alternative, you will get the same benefits and profile but at a lower cost. You heard it here.
  • Product name
    Aniseed, Essential Oil
  • Product code
    K0026
  • Functionality
    Anti-inflammatory properties.
    A sweet & spicy aroma & taste.
    Due to its distinct aroma it acts as a good masking agent in both food & cosmetics. A good ingredient to apply as a fixative in soaps manufacturing.
  • INCI Listing
    Illicium Verum Fruit Oil
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Aniseed, Essential Oil is produced via Steam Distillation.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Aniseed, Essential Oil origin is India.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    68952-43-2
  • EINCS Number
    283-518-1
  • Customs Tariff Code
    3301 29 41 00
  • REACH Status
    Please see our Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Aniseed, Essential Oil IS suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006). Please note, if you intend on using this product as a food ingredient we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Aniseed, Essential Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.