Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Almond (Sweet), Cosmetic & Food Grade Oil Refined

The oil factor

O&3 presents Almond (Sweet), Cosmetic & Food Grade Oil Refined

The No1 selling nut oil. O&3 presents Almond (Sweet), Cosmetic & Food Grade Oil Refined. This product is the base of most cosmetic formulations, you simply cannot go wrong with this oil no matter the finished product or formulation. It is stable and has an extensive shelf life, versatile, easy to use & incredibly cost effective. We blend our pure Almond oil with a high oleic vegetable oil in order to deliver a high quality ingredient that meets the Almond Oil specification but at significantly lower price. This oil is perfectly suited for those that want a cheap carrier oil to get their formulation up & running; whether its a soap, shampoo. massage oil or face cream.
  • Product name
    Almond (Sweet), Cosmetic & Food Grade Oil Refined
  • Product code
    K0008
  • Functionality
    A cheap, effective emollient.
    A popular lubricating oil, commonly used in massage for this very reason.
    A very good carrier to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils.
    Due to its refined state the profile of the oil does not impact the aroma of the essential oil. Commonly used in baby products due to its sensitive nature on irritated & sensitive skin.
  • INCI Listing
    Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil & Helianthus Annus Seed Oil
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Almond (Sweet), Cosmetic & Food Grade Oil Refined is Expeller Pressed, Refined & blended.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Almond (Sweet), Cosmetic & Food Grade Oil Refined origin is UK.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg, 950kg
  • CAS Number
    8007-69-0 / 90320-37-9 & 8001-21-6
  • EINCS Number
    291-063-5 & 232-273-9
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1515 90 00 00
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Almond (Sweet), Cosmetic & Food Grade Oil Refined supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Almond (Sweet) Cosmetic & Food Grade Oil Refined IS suitable for food, only when the appropriate quantities/dilution are used. This material complies with European Food Regulations, i.e. 1881/2006. However before consuming or formulating a food item using this ingredient, we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Almond (Sweet) Cosmetic & Food Grade Oil Refined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.