Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Cedarleaf (Thuja Leaf), Essential Oil

The oil factor

O&3 presents Cedarleaf (Thuja Leaf), Essential Oil

O&3 presents Cedarleaf, Essential Oil (Thuja Leaf Oil). We have lots of different kinds of Cedar 'wood' oils, the 'Atlas' version being the most common & cost effective of all. Although the wood & leaf are similar, the leaf oil is steam distilled from the leaf & twigs of the tree rather than the wood/bark. Cedarleaf oil delivers a sharp fresh Odour with hints of Camphor. All of our Cedar wood & leaf oils are grown and harvested from a range of variety evergreen trees in different parts of the world. However all grades share the user ability of performing fantastically in fragrances, room sprays, perfumes, or just a super smelling essential oil for your cosmetic formulation. Cedarleaf has also been included in formulations for its ability to aid with greasy skin, hair strengthening & dandruff reduction.
  • Product name
    Cedarleaf (Thuja Leaf), Essential Oil
  • Product code
    K0112
  • Functionality
    A wide variety of INCI Listing & origins depending on your requirements.
    A wonderful fresh Odour with hints of Camphor aroma.
    Blends exceptionally well with other essential oils.
    Known to aid with greasy skin, hair strengthening & dandruff reduction.
  • INCI Listing
    Thuja Occidentalis Extract
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Cedarleaf, Essential Oil (Thuja Leaf Oil) is produced via Steam Distillation.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Cedarleaf, Essential Oil (Thuja Leaf Oil) origin is China.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    91770-83-1
  • EINCS Number
    294-870-0
  • Customs Tariff Code
    3302 29 41 00
  • REACH Status
    Please see our Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Cedarleaf, Essential Oil (Thuja Leaf Oil) is NOT suitable for food, however is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food grades are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Cedarleaf, Essential Oil (Thuja Leaf Oil) is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.