What are you looking for?
Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined
The oil factor
O&3 presents Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined
O&3 presents Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined. This oil enriched seed is a super source of a variety of goodness. It carries a wealth of omega 3, vitamin B & E, folic acid, phosphorus and a high nutritional value, all of which deliver antioxidant and anti-ageing properties. It is straightforward good skin & hair food, mainly down to its wealthy content of Vitamin E. Formulators like to use this in skin lotions to reduce damaged skin, in particular dry, cracked skin. Or within hair formulations to repair cracked and dry hair. It is a quick and easy absorber.... Give Wheatgerm a chance.
- Product nameWheatgerm Oil, Unrefined
- Product codeK0485
- FunctionalityRich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, folic acid & phosphorus. Antioxidant & anti-aging properties. Commonly used in lotions to repair cracked skin & hair to revitalize dry split hair. A fast, easy to use emollient.
- INCI ListingTriticum Vulgare Germ
- Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Wheatgerm Oil is Unrefined.
- OriginO&3 can confirm that Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined Origin is EU.
- Pack Sizes1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg.
- CAS Number68917-73-7 / 84012-44-2
- EINCS Number281-689-7
- Customs Tariff Code1515 90 60 00
- REACH StatusO&3 can confirm that Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
- Food StatusO&3 can confirm that Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic use. Food Grade ingredients are available on request.
- Cosmetic StatusO&3 can confirm that Wheatgerm Oil, Unrefined is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
- UN Number