Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Soyabean Oil (Identity Preserved/Non GM), Cold Pressed Organic

The oil factor

O&3 presents Soyabean Oil (Identity Preserved/Non GM), Cold Pressed Organic

O&3 presents Soyabean Oil (Identity Preserved/Non GM), Cold Pressed Organic. We are pleased to offer you this high grade cold pressed Soyabean Oil from this oil enriched seed. This oil has successfully made a transition from the food/ nutritional industry to that of the cosmetic and this is for good reason. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids & antioxidants such as tocopherols (vitamin E), amino acids which always naturally helps in maintaining the stability of the oil. The unrefined/ cold pressed version offers you the benefits of Soyabean Oil with its slightly nutty aroma. There are no limits as to what you can use this oil in, body/face/feet, there is not an area of the body this ingredient will not suit. This particular grade is IP (identity preserved), so not genetically modified.
  • Product name
    Soyabean Oil (Identity Preserved/Non GM), Cold Pressed Organic
  • Product code
    K0430
  • Functionality
    Rich in Vitamin E (natural tocopherols) & amino acids.
    Highly stable oil able to withstand high temperatures & odourless so you can blend with any other oils. Highly versatile oil that can be used in a wide range of products.
    A very cost effective organic base/carrier oil.
  • INCI Listing
    Glycine Soja
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Soyabean Oil (Identity Preserved/Non GM), Cold Pressed Organic is Cold Pressed.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Soyabean Oil (Identity Preserved/Non GM), Cold Pressed Organic Origin is USA.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    8001-22-7
  • EINCS Number
    232-274-4
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1507 90 90 00
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Soyabean Oil (Identity Preserved/Non GM), Cold Pressed Organic supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Soyabean Oil (Identity Preserved/Non GM), Cold Pressed Organic IS suitable for food application, only when the appropriate quantity/dilution is used. This material complies with European Food Regulations (i.e. 1881/2006). Please note, if you intend on using this product as a food ingredient we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Soyabean Oil (Identity Preserved/Non GM), Cold Pressed Organic is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.