O&3 presents Maize Seed Oil, Refined (a.k.a Corn Oil)
This is no Maze! O&3 presents Maize Seed Oil, Refined. Also known as Corn Oil, you may know Maize more as an ingredient for food application. You are not wrong, but it is also a great emollient for skin & hair care products. It is rich in essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid (omega 6) which is great for the body internally & externally. Even better it contains a decent amount of vitamin E which is just the antioxidant both the oil and the body needs to rejuvenate skin & hair cells.
- Product Specification
- Product codeK0275
- INCI ListingZea Mays Germ Oil
- Manufacturing MethodO&3 can confirm Maize Seed Oil, Refined is Expeller Pressed & Refined.
- OriginO&3 can confirm that Maize Seed Oil, Refined Origin is EU.
- CAS Number8001-30-7
- EINCS Number232-281-2
- Customs Tariff Code1515 2990 00
A refined oil so incredibly stable with a good shelf life. A popular Food and Cosmetic ingredient. A popular emollient for skin & hair products.
Rich in essential fatty acid (Omega 6).
A wealthy Vitamin E antioxidant content.
A very good carrier wax to blend with other oils, mainly essential oils.
Interested in this product?
Talk to our team about your product needs
Looking for product samples?
We can offer product samples based on your needs
Fast global delivery
3–5 day lead times and flexible, speedy logistics around the world.
Downloadable technical documents
We exceed our clients’ technical expectations with up-to-date, in-depth data.
Available in a variety of pack sizes, grades and formats
Whatever specifications or requirements you have, we make it happen.
Speak to us today
We’ve got the perfect product for your next product development push.Make an enquiry