Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Karanja Seed Oil, Cold Pressed

The oil factor

O&3 presents Karanja Seed Oil, Cold Pressed

O&3 presents Karanja Seed Oil, Cold Pressed. Wild harvested & processed in Inida, this oil is a relative of the Neem Oil. Similar to its relative, Karanaja Oil is fantastic for a wide array of products. Its profile is less intense to that of Neem, in that it is yellow/golden in colour rather than a dark viscous liquid (Neem); this makes formulating alot easier with Karanaja. This oil is not widely known and to be honest we do not know why?! It carries so many cracking benefits, such as a very attractive fatty acid profile (high in Oleic acid), it is great for skin repair / hair repair and absolutly one to b e considered for animal care products, such as grooming and insect repellents (again, much like that of Neem Oil).
  • Product name
    Karanja Seed Oil, Cold Pressed
  • Product code
    K0830
  • Functionality
    Attractive fatty acid profile (high in Oleic acid)
    Relative to the Neem family.
    Antibacterial properties / great for Animal Care / Hair Care / Skin care.
    Easy to formulate with due to its light golden colour.
  • INCI Listing
    Pongamia Glabra Seed Oil
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Karanja Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is produced via Cold Pressing.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Karanja Seed Oil, Cold Pressed Origin is India.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg, 950kg.
  • CAS Number
    Not Listed
  • EINCS Number
    Not Listed
  • Customs Tariff Code
    Not Listed
  • REACH Status
    O&3 can confirm that Karanja Seed Oil, Cold Pressed supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product.
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Karanja Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is NOT a food grade item, however is suitable for cosmetic purposes.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Karanja Seed Oil, Cold Pressed is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Enter

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.