Click here to see the latest updates on O&3 Polska Read more
Coconut Oil, Fractionated (Food Grade) (a.k.a: MCT)

Non-organic, Refined Oils

Coconut Oil, Fractionated (Food Grade) (a.k.a: MCT)

O&3 presents Coconut Oil, Fractionated (Food Grade) (a.k.a: MCT)

O&3 presents Coconut Oil, Fractionated (Food Grade) (a.k.a: MCT). The topic of Fractionated Coconut/ MCT can be extremely confusing for many due to mixed messages in the market so we are going to tell it like it is & squash any confusion. We offer a number of grades of Fractionated Coconut/ MCT, you need to be clear with us as to what exact grade you require. Many offer this product derived from Palm but claim it is derived from Coconut as the Triglyceride make-up of Palm & Coconut when fractionated is near enough identical. We can offer the Palm & Coconut variety, so please be clear when enquiring, there are significant price differences between the two. In the case of Coconut Oil, Fractionated (Food Grade) (a.k.a: MCT), it is genuine Coconut derived material. MCT = medium chain triglycerides, this is part of the make-up of Coconut oil & is separated from the Coconut oil through a fractionation process. This delivers you a liquid form oil (as opposed to Refined Coconut oil which is a butter form at room temperature). Personal care & food manufacturers enjoy using this product due to its liquid form, because it makes it easier to handle & there is no need for melting unlike when you use Refined Coconut Oil. Just like Refined Coconut Oil, Fractionated (Food Grade) (a.k.a: MCT) Coconut is a super emollient & fantastic carrier/base oil to carry your formulation, due to the fractionation process, it is a very stable oil so can take rigorous processing in formulations.

  • Product code
    K0148
  • INCI Listing
    Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride Oil
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Coconut Oil, Fractionated (Food Grade) (a.k.a: MCT) is produced via Fractionation.
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm that Coconut Oil, Fractionated (Food Grade) (a.k.a: MCT) origin is Malaysia.
  • CAS Number
    73398-61-5 / 65381-09-1
  • EINCS Number
    277-452-2 / 265-724-3
  • Customs Tariff Code
    1513199900
  • Functionality

    A very stable Oil & robust in your formulations. No/little aroma & water like features so does affect your formulation aroma or colour.

    Widely used as a Refined Coconut Oil alternative due to its easy to use liquid format.

    Coconut derived. Food Grade status.           

Document Downloads

Please enter your details to download our documents.

Do your R&D team want to hear about new and exciting oils we are producing? If so, tick this box and when we have something new to share, we will let you know. A good way to get ahead of the naturals game! All data collected is held according to our Privacy Policy.

Sign up

Formulation & Bottling

Your one-stop shop for natural cosmetic formulation & bottling  

Launching a new brand of personal care products, or looking to take your current cosmetics line to the next level? We’re here every step of the way, covering all aspects of the product formulation and bottling process.  

We want to hear from you

Drop us a message with your requirements and a member of the crew will be in touch

Contact form

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.