Sign up

Would your R&D team like to hear about new & exciting oils we are producing?

Sign up to get ahead of the natural game!

Sign up

Thank you

Your sign up has been received and you'll hear from us soon!

Almond Bitter (Natural Benzaldehyde), Essential Oil

The oil factor

O&3 presents Almond Bitter (Natural Benzaldehyde), Essential Oil

O&3 presents Almond (Bitter), Essential Oil. A classic essential oil grown & produced from the Almond tree that has the ability to grow up to 6 meters. This is the only Almond essential oil available. Extracted via steam distillation, this oil provides a divine marzipan aroma & of course contains heaps (in fact 96%) natural Benzaldehyde. This product is mainly used for its aroma benefits, you need to catch a smell of it.
  • Product name
    Almond Bitter (Natural Benzaldehyde), Essential Oil
  • Product code
    K0013
  • Functionality
    Contains 96% natural Benzaldehyde.
    An amazing marzipan aroma.
    Known to aid muscle ache & soften the skin.
  • INCI Listing
    Benzaldehyde
  • Manufacturing Method
    O&3 can confirm Almond (Bitter), Essential Oil (Natural Benzaldehyde) is produced via Steam Distillation
  • Origin
    O&3 can confirm Almond (Bitter), Essential Oil (Natural Benzaldehyde) origin is Turkey.
  • Pack Sizes
    1kg, 5kg, 25kg, 200kg
  • CAS Number
    100-52-7
  • EINCS Number
    202-860-4
  • Customs Tariff Code
    8013-76-1 / 8015-75-6
  • REACH Status
    Please see our Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).
  • Food Status
    O&3 can confirm that Almond (Bitter), Essential Oil (Natural Benzaldehyde) is NOT a food grade product, however it is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food Grade ingredients are available on request.
  • Cosmetic Status
    O&3 can confirm that Almond (Bitter), Essential Oil (Natural Benzaldehyde) is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
  • UN Number
    1990

Sample this product

Add to samples basket

Can we help?

Send us a message

Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.
Please populate this field.